UnrefinedBabassuOil
- Country of Origin- Brazil
- Cultivation- Wild Harvested
(Organic)
- Extraction Method- Cold Press/Unrefined
- Texture- Semi-Solid
- Color- Clear
- Scent- Similar to coconut
- Shelf Life- 2 years

Home  Store Policy  Contact Us  About Us
Home  Store Policy  Contact Us  About Us
Benefits of Babassu Oil


The Babassu or Babaçu Palm Tree is native to the Amazon  rainforest of South America. The babassu leaves, stems and fruits are used in a variety of ways, which includes food, beverages, medicines, fiber, construction and oil.

The kernels within the babassu nut are 60-70% oil. This edible oil is used for skin and hair care as well as for cooking. The oil has similar properties to coconut oil. This light and non-greasy oil melts upon skin contact due to the high amounts of lauric and myristic acid. It also contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals, which maintains skin elasticity, balances dry and oily skin and soothes skin irritations, such as: eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. When used in hair care, it maintains hair moisture, protects against hair loss, scalp irritations including dandruff and maintains hair health. Babassu oil conditions the hair and restores its natural shine without weighing it down.


To buy in bulk, click here
100% Wild Harvested Babassu Oil